Telescope

 

 

 

The Gateways East Bay STEM Network is a collaborative effort of many partners working together to achieve a collective impact. Network operations are facilitated by CSU East Bay’s Institute for STEM Education.

 

Gateways Steering Committee

  • Co-Chair: Leroy Morishita, President, CSU East Bay
  • Co-Chair: Alexander Zwissler, Executive Director/CEO, Chabot Space and Science Center
  • Pavin Ahmadi, Superintendent, Pleasanton Unified School District
  • Cindy Alba, Assistant Superintendent, Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District
  • Keith Archuleta, President, Emerald HPC International, LLC
  • Janet Auer, Community Engagement Specialist, Chevron Corporation
  • Linda Best, President and Chief Executive Officer, Contra Costa Council
  • Blair Blackwell, Senior Specialist, Global Partnerships and Programs, Chevron Corporation
  • Kelly Bowers, Superintendent, Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District
  • Dennis Byas, Superintendent, San Lorenzo Unified School District
  • Jim Caldwell, Board of Directors, Tri Valley Business Council
  • Keith Carson, Supervisor, Alameda County Board of Supervisors
  • Pam Comfort, Associate Superintendent, Contra Costa County Office of Education
  • Stephanie Couch, Director of Gateways East Bay STEM Network, California State University, East Bay
  • Abe Doctolero Assistant Superintendent, Pittsburg Unified School District
  • Joanne Durkee, Adult Education Director, Mount Diablo Unified School District
  • Karen Engel, Executive Director, East Bay Economic Development Alliance
  • Donald Evans, Superintendent, Hayward Unified School District
  • Robyn T Fisher, President, R. T. Fisher Educational Enterprises Inc.
  • Linda Galiher, Vice President, Public Policy, Bay Area Council
  • Peter Garcia, President, Diablo Valley College
  • Donald Gill, Superintendent, Antioch Unified School District
  • Wendell Greer, Associate Superintendent, K-Adult Operations, West Contra Costa Unified School District
  • Anne Harris, Interim Vice President, University Advancement, California State University, East Bay
  • Jan Half, Program Director, MOUSE Squad of California
  • Bruce Harter, Superintendent, West Contra Costa Unified School District
  • Etta Heber, Director of Education, Chabot Space and Science Center
  • Stan Hebert, Associate Vice President, Student Affairs, California State University, East Bay
  • Unique Holland, Communications, Alameda County Office of Education
  • James Houpis, Provost, California State University, East Bay
  • Arron Jiron, Program Officer, S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation
  • Sheila Jordan, Superintendent, Alameda County Office of Education
  • Sanam Jorjani, Program Coordinator – Oakland Reads 2020, Rogers Family Foundation
  • John, Knezovich, Director, Center for Accelerator Mass Spectrometry. Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Krishen Laetsch, Senior Education Consultant, San Francisco Foundation
  • Steven Lawrence, Superintendent, Mount Diablo Unified School District
  • Michael Leung, Dean, College of Science, California State University, East Bay
  • Debbra Lindo, Superintendent, Emery Unified School District
  • Ken McNeely, President, AT&T-CA
  • L. Karen Monroe, Associate Superintendent of Education, Alameda County Office of Education
  • James Morris, Superintendent, Fremont Unified School District
  • Mike Mowery, Executive Director, Super Star Literacy
  • Carolyn Nelson, Dean of College of Education and Allied Studies, CSU East Bay
  • José M. Ortiz, Chancellor, Peralta Community College
  • Trina Ostrander, Director of Community Relations, Bayer Health Care LLC
  • Joseph A. Ovick, Superintendent, Contra Costa County Office of Education
  • Cassie Perham, Program Manager, Rogers Family Foundation
  • Linda Rondeau, Superintendent, Pittsburg Unified School District
  • Dianne Rush Woods, Chief of Staff, California State University, East Bay
  • Maria Santos, Deputy Superintendent, Oakland Unified School District
  • Emily Shanks, East Bay Market President, Bank of America
  • Mark Seiberlich, Architect & Partner, dsk architects LLP
  • Julie Sinai, Director of Local Government and Community Relations, University of California, Berkeley
  • Tony Smith, Superintendent, Oakland Unified School District
  • Elizabeth Stage, Executive Director, Lawrence Hall of Science
  • Cynthia Temesi, Executive Education Advisor, North America, Cisco Systems
  • Michael Tomasello, Director of Development Corporate & Foundation Relations, California State University, East Bay
  • April Treece, Project Director, Contra Costa Economic Partnership
  • Lisa Villarreal, Program Officer, San Francisco Foundation
  • Kirsten Vital, Superintendent, Alameda Unified School District
  • Loretta Walker, Vice President–External Affairs, AT&T California
  • Judy Walters, Chancellor, Chabot – Las Positas Community College District
  • Jim Wunderman, President /Chief Executive Officer, Bay Area Council